ABMDR’s Partnership with EFI
Thanks to its extraordinary achievements since 1999 — including its track record in facilitating bone marrow transplants and autotransplantation procedures, its global impact as a national bone marrow donor registry working in Armenia, Artsakh, and the diaspora, and its research and development of new therapeutic technologies at its Stem Cell Harvesting Center in Yerevan — ABMDR has been entrusted by the European Federation of Immunogenetics and Histocompatibility (EFI) to twice host the EFI Training and Educational Meeting in Armenia, in 2011 and 2014.
These prestigious conferences, held in Yerevan, have brought together the world’s brightest scientific minds and medical professionals, provided a regional forum for sharing the latest advances in immunogenetics and histocompatibility, and fostered international collaboration, particularly among new and emerging national marrow registries. As importantly, the conferences have helped raised Armenia’s profile as a medical bridge between Europe and the Caucasus Region.
Also through ABMDR’s partnership with EFI, ABMDR president Dr. Frieda Jordan has been appointed an EFI Inspector, and, in this capacity, has helped in the process of granting accreditation to various national bone marrow donor registry labs.