Every year thousands of people die of Leukemia.  In US alone every 4 minutes someone is diagnosed with Leukemia, and every 10 minutes someone dies of Leukemia.  These are our children, parents, siblings, family, cousins, grandchildren, grandparents and neighbors.
Due to the unique genetic make-up of Armenians, it is nearly impossible to find suitable matches for ethnic Armenian patients within the existing international registries.  As a result, thousands of Armenian lives have been lost to leukemia and other life-threatening blood disorders.
As THE registry that helps facilitate recruiting and identifying matched unrelated bone marrow donors for ethnic Armenians, ABMDR is crucial in saving these lives.
Walk of Life’s goal is to bring our community members together to fight against leukemia and life-threatening blood disorders. It helps ABMDR to save lives by: