ABMDR stands with the Lebanese – Armenian community
The horrific explosion at the Port of Beirut on August 4 dealt a devastating blow to the people of Lebanon. The catastrophe resulted in thousands of casualties and widespread property damage, with hundreds of buildings, homes, and infrastructure razed to the ground. The Armenian community of Beirut, which, like all Lebanese, was already gripped by a severe economic crisis and the COVID-19 pandemic, likewise sustained heavy losses because of the blast.
The Armenian Bone Marrow Donor Registry stands in strong support of the Lebanese- Armenian community. Our Lebanese-Armenian sisters and brothers are not only a key aspect of our organization’s life-saving mission, they continue to form a proud and integral part of the ABMDR family — whether as volunteers, organizers, donors, or Board members.
Today, as we join our Lebanese-Armenian compatriots in mourning their losses and gathering the strength to rebuild their lives, we appeal to all of our supporters and donors, as well as Armenians throughout the world, to give generously to the Lebanese-Armenian community in its hour of need.