Alique And Her Dad At Our Yerevan Lab
Alique and her dad at our Yerevan Lab
In 1999, as a little girl struck by a life-threatening blood-related illness, Alique Topalian became the inspiration behind the launch of the Armenian Bone Marrow Donor Registry.
In the two decades since, ABMDR has grown by leaps and bounds, becoming a globally-recognized national bone marrow donor registry. As for Alique, the daughter of proud parents Michele Seyranian and Mourad Topalian, she has fully regained her health, and gone on to earn advanced degrees in psychology and public health, in keeping with her passion for helping make a difference in the healthcare field.
On May 20, 2019, Alique and her dad, Mourad, visited the ABMDR Lab in Yerevan, for an up-close look at its day-to-day operations. They were warmly welcomed by ABMDR Executive Director Dr. Sevak Avagyan and members of our Lab staff, who familiarized the guests with the diverse capabilities and activities of the facility, as well as its latest achievements and plans for continued growth.