Three years ago Gabriel, son of Father Arakel and Yeretskeen Natasha of St. James Armenian Church in Watertown, and a kindergartener at St. Stephen’s Armenian Elementary School, was diagnosed with leukemia. Thankfully, he is in remission. Here’s his mom addressing a group of ABMDR volunteers.
“ABMDR is a crucial life-saving organization. Its work is so important — for Armenian children like our son Gabriel, who at the age of 3 began his battle against leukemia, and also for all Armenians fighting other blood cancers or disorders. We never expected leukemia to knock on our door. Sadly it will knock on other doors, including Armenian ones. Thankfully, Gabriel, now 6, is in remission and has completed his years of treatment. But for so many — and frankly for our own child should he relapse — ABMDR is the primary hope to save their lives. I only wish people would truly understand the scope, and importance, of supporting its remarkable work.”
Yeretskeen Natasha A.